NETWORKPICKER
METHOD / DETERMINISTICREADY

Gateways & Routers

UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber vs UniFi Cloud Gateway Max

Internet up to 2.5 Gbps: UCG Max. Faster fiber or 10 GbE in the home: UCG Fiber

Our verdict

Both are compact UniFi gateways that run the UniFi applications and support optional NVMe storage. The UCG Max has five 2.5 GbE ports, a 2.5 GbE WAN and a 2.3 Gbps IDS/IPS rating, which suits internet plans up to about 2 Gbps with threat management on. The UCG Fiber has a 10 GbE WAN, a 10 GbE RJ45 port, two SFP+ ports and a 5 Gbps IDS/IPS rating, and manages 50 UniFi devices instead of 30.

NetworkPicker editorial assessment based on the verified specifications below · reviewed

Choose the UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber if…

you have or expect faster-than-2.5 Gbps fiber, want SFP+ connectivity, or run a 10 GbE NAS or switch.

Choose the UniFi Cloud Gateway Max if…

your internet plan is 2.5 Gbps or less and your home network is 2.5 GbE or Gigabit.

Option 1

Ubiquiti

UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber

UCG-Fiber

Compact multi-gigabit UniFi cloud gateway with 10 GbE, SFP+, integrated application hosting, and optional NVMe storage.

View full specifications

Option 2

Ubiquiti

UniFi Cloud Gateway Max

UCG-Max

Compact UniFi gateway with five 2.5 GbE ports (one default WAN, up to four WANs), 2.3 Gbps IDS/IPS throughput and an optional NVMe SSD of up to 2 TB for UniFi Protect recording. It manages 30+ UniFi devices and 300+ connected users.

View full specifications

Key differences

  • Maximum WAN link

    UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 10,000 MbpsUniFi Cloud Gateway Max: 2,500 Mbps

  • Routing / IDS throughput

    UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 5,000 MbpsUniFi Cloud Gateway Max: 2,300 Mbps

  • IDS/IPS throughput

    UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 5,000 MbpsUniFi Cloud Gateway Max: 2,300 Mbps

  • LAN port mix

    UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 4 × 2.5 GbE + 1 × 10 GbEUniFi Cloud Gateway Max: 5 × 2.5 GbE

  • Managed UniFi devices

    UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 50UniFi Cloud Gateway Max: 30

  • Maximum power

    UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 29.4 WUniFi Cloud Gateway Max: 16.1 W

Full specification comparison

Verified specification comparison of UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber vs UniFi Cloud Gateway Max
SpecificationUniFi Cloud Gateway FiberUniFi Cloud Gateway Max
Maximum WAN link Advantage10,000 Mbps2,500 Mbps
Routing / IDS throughput Advantage5,000 Mbps2,300 Mbps
IDS/IPS throughput Advantage5,000 Mbps2,300 Mbps
Integrated Wi-FiSame verified valueNoNo
LAN port mix4 × 2.5 GbE + 1 × 10 GbE5 × 2.5 GbE
10G SFP+ ports2—
Managed UniFi devices Advantage5030
Integrated PoE budget30 W—
Maximum power29.4 W Advantage16.1 W

“Advantage” appears only for directly comparable numeric fields where higher or lower is explicitly preferable. “—” means the manufacturer does not publish that value. Ecosystem, price, availability, and deployment needs still matter.

Check before you buy

UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber

  • • Its fastest WAN port is 10 GbE, so internet plans above 10,000 Mbps cannot run at full speed.
  • • Rated for 5,000 Mbps with IDS/IPS enabled; plan around that figure if you use threat management.

UniFi Cloud Gateway Max

  • • Its fastest WAN port is 2.5 GbE, so internet plans above 2,500 Mbps cannot run at full speed.
  • • Rated for 2,300 Mbps with IDS/IPS enabled; plan around that figure if you use threat management.