NETWORKPICKER
METHOD / DETERMINISTICREADY

Gateways & Routers

TP-Link Omada ER707-M2 vs UniFi Cloud Gateway Max

Both suit 2.5 Gbps internet; choose by ecosystem, port count and WAN redundancy

Our verdict

The UCG Max and Omada ER707-M2 both have a 2.5 GbE WAN and are rated above 2 Gbps, so neither limits a 2 Gbps internet plan. The UCG Max has five 2.5 GbE ports, publishes a 2.3 Gbps IDS/IPS rating and runs the UniFi applications, including camera recording to an optional NVMe SSD. The ER707-M2 has two 2.5 GbE ports but supports up to six WAN connections, including gigabit SFP, plus USB mobile-broadband backup and a wide set of VPN protocols.

NetworkPicker editorial assessment based on the verified specifications below · reviewed

Choose the TP-Link Omada ER707-M2 if…

you use Omada, need several WAN links or LTE backup, or rely on site-to-site and remote-access VPN options.

Choose the UniFi Cloud Gateway Max if…

you are building a UniFi network, want more 2.5 GbE ports, or want UniFi Protect recording on the gateway.

Option 1

TP-Link

TP-Link Omada ER707-M2

ER707-M2 V1

Omada wired VPN router with one 2.5 GbE WAN port and one 2.5 GbE WAN/LAN port. It supports up to six WAN connections (RJ45 and gigabit SFP) with load balancing, USB mobile-broadband backup, and SSL, IPsec, OpenVPN, PPTP and L2TP VPN.

View full specifications

Option 2

Ubiquiti

UniFi Cloud Gateway Max

UCG-Max

Compact UniFi gateway with five 2.5 GbE ports (one default WAN, up to four WANs), 2.3 Gbps IDS/IPS throughput and an optional NVMe SSD of up to 2 TB for UniFi Protect recording. It manages 30+ UniFi devices and 300+ connected users.

View full specifications

Key differences

  • Routing / IDS throughput

    TP-Link Omada ER707-M2: 2,461.18 MbpsUniFi Cloud Gateway Max: 2,300 Mbps

Full specification comparison

Verified specification comparison of TP-Link Omada ER707-M2 vs UniFi Cloud Gateway Max
SpecificationTP-Link Omada ER707-M2UniFi Cloud Gateway Max
Maximum WAN linkSame verified value2,500 Mbps2,500 Mbps
Routing / IDS throughput Advantage2,461.18 Mbps2,300 Mbps
IDS/IPS throughput—2,300 Mbps
Integrated Wi-FiSame verified valueNoNo
LAN port mix—5 × 2.5 GbE
10G SFP+ portsSame verified value——
Managed UniFi devices—30
Integrated PoE budgetSame verified value——
Maximum power—16.1 W

“Advantage” appears only for directly comparable numeric fields where higher or lower is explicitly preferable. “—” means the manufacturer does not publish that value. Ecosystem, price, availability, and deployment needs still matter.

Check before you buy

TP-Link Omada ER707-M2

  • • Its fastest WAN port is 2.5 GbE, so internet plans above 2,500 Mbps cannot run at full speed.
  • • Rated routing throughput is 2,461.18 Mbps in the manufacturer's test conditions.

UniFi Cloud Gateway Max

  • • Its fastest WAN port is 2.5 GbE, so internet plans above 2,500 Mbps cannot run at full speed.
  • • Rated for 2,300 Mbps with IDS/IPS enabled; plan around that figure if you use threat management.