NETWORKPICKER
METHOD / DETERMINISTICREADY

Gateways & Routers

MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN vs UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber

RouterOS flexibility and fast-path routing vs a managed UniFi gateway with IDS/IPS

Our verdict

Both can take a 10G WAN. The MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN routes 9,851 Mbps in MikroTik's fast-path test (1518-byte packets, no firewall rules) and runs RouterOS, which offers deep control but expects networking knowledge; MikroTik publishes no IDS/IPS rating. The UCG Fiber is rated for 5 Gbps with IDS/IPS enabled, has four 2.5 GbE ports plus a 10 GbE RJ45 port and two SFP+ ports, and is configured through UniFi with the rest of a UniFi network.

NetworkPicker editorial assessment based on the verified specifications below · reviewed

Choose the MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN if…

you are comfortable with RouterOS and want maximum routing flexibility in a compact router.

Choose the UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber if…

you want guided setup, threat management with a published IDS/IPS rating, and one interface for UniFi access points and switches.

Option 1

MikroTik

MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN

RB5009UG+S+IN

Compact RouterOS home-lab router with seven Gigabit ports, one 2.5 GbE port, and one 10G SFP+ cage.

View full specifications

Option 2

Ubiquiti

UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber

UCG-Fiber

Compact multi-gigabit UniFi cloud gateway with 10 GbE, SFP+, integrated application hosting, and optional NVMe storage.

View full specifications

Key differences

  • Routing / IDS throughput

    MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN: 9,851.4 MbpsUniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 5,000 Mbps

  • LAN port mix

    MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN: 7 × 1 GbE + 1 × 2.5 GbEUniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 4 × 2.5 GbE + 1 × 10 GbE

  • 10G SFP+ ports

    MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN: 1UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 2

  • Maximum power

    MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN: 25 WUniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber: 29.4 W

Full specification comparison

Verified specification comparison of MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN vs UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber
SpecificationMikroTik RB5009UG+S+INUniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber
Maximum WAN linkSame verified value10,000 Mbps10,000 Mbps
Routing / IDS throughput Advantage9,851.4 Mbps5,000 Mbps
IDS/IPS throughput—5,000 Mbps
Integrated Wi-FiSame verified valueNoNo
LAN port mix7 × 1 GbE + 1 × 2.5 GbE4 × 2.5 GbE + 1 × 10 GbE
10G SFP+ ports1 Advantage2
Managed UniFi devices—50
Integrated PoE budget—30 W
Maximum power Advantage25 W29.4 W

“Advantage” appears only for directly comparable numeric fields where higher or lower is explicitly preferable. “—” means the manufacturer does not publish that value. Ecosystem, price, availability, and deployment needs still matter.

Check before you buy

MikroTik RB5009UG+S+IN

  • • Its fastest WAN port is 10 GbE, so internet plans above 10,000 Mbps cannot run at full speed.
  • • Rated routing throughput is 9,851.4 Mbps in the manufacturer's test conditions.

UniFi Cloud Gateway Fiber

  • • Its fastest WAN port is 10 GbE, so internet plans above 10,000 Mbps cannot run at full speed.
  • • Rated for 5,000 Mbps with IDS/IPS enabled; plan around that figure if you use threat management.