NETWORKPICKER
METHOD / DETERMINISTICREADY

Access Points

TP-Link Omada EAP773 vs UniFi U7 Pro

Similar Wi-Fi 7 radios; the EAP773 adds a 10 GbE uplink but needs a PoE++ port

Our verdict

Both are Wi-Fi 7 access points with 6 spatial streams and a 140 m² manufacturer coverage rating. The real differences are on the wired side: the TP-Link EAP773 has a 10 GbE uplink but needs an 802.3bt PoE++ port supplying up to 25.94 W, while the U7 Pro runs from a common 802.3at PoE+ port at up to 21 W with a 2.5 GbE uplink. Ecosystem matters as much as hardware: the U7 Pro is managed in UniFi, the EAP773 in TP-Link Omada.

NetworkPicker editorial assessment based on the verified specifications below · reviewed

Choose the TP-Link Omada EAP773 if…

you use Omada, have 10 GbE PoE++ switch ports available, and want the higher uplink ceiling and 380-client rating.

Choose the UniFi U7 Pro if…

you run or plan a UniFi network, or your PoE switch only provides 802.3at PoE+ ports.

Option 1

TP-Link

TP-Link Omada EAP773

EAP773

Ceiling or wall-mounted tri-band Wi-Fi 7 access point with a 10 GbE uplink and Omada SDN management.

View full specifications

Option 2

Ubiquiti

UniFi U7 Pro

U7-Pro

Ceiling or wall-mounted Wi-Fi 7 access point with six spatial streams and a 2.5 GbE uplink.

View full specifications

Key differences

  • Ethernet uplink

    TP-Link Omada EAP773: 10,000 MbpsUniFi U7 Pro: 2,500 Mbps

  • Power requirement

    TP-Link Omada EAP773: PoE++ (802.3bt)UniFi U7 Pro: PoE+ (802.3at)

  • Maximum power

    TP-Link Omada EAP773: 25.94 WUniFi U7 Pro: 21 W

  • Maximum client claim

    TP-Link Omada EAP773: 380UniFi U7 Pro: 300

Full specification comparison

Verified specification comparison of TP-Link Omada EAP773 vs UniFi U7 Pro
SpecificationTP-Link Omada EAP773UniFi U7 Pro
Wi-Fi generationSame verified valueWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Ethernet uplink Advantage10,000 Mbps2,500 Mbps
Power requirementPoE++ (802.3bt)PoE+ (802.3at)
Maximum power25.94 W Advantage21 W
Spatial streamsSame verified value66
Manufacturer coverage estimateSame verified value140 m²140 m²
Maximum client claim Advantage380300
DeploymentSame verified valueindoorindoor

“Advantage” appears only for directly comparable numeric fields where higher or lower is explicitly preferable. “—” means the manufacturer does not publish that value. Ecosystem, price, availability, and deployment needs still matter.

Check before you buy

TP-Link Omada EAP773

  • • Needs a PoE++ (802.3bt) switch port or injector that can supply up to 25.94 W.
  • • Connect it to a 10 GbE switch port; a Gigabit port caps it at 1 Gbps.

UniFi U7 Pro

  • • Needs a PoE+ (802.3at) switch port or injector that can supply up to 21 W.
  • • Connect it to a 2.5 GbE switch port; a Gigabit port caps it at 1 Gbps.